Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Statement is made by Makita Power Tools (HK) Ltd. (“Makita” or “we”) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 (“Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China. The Statement is intended to inform you Makita’s policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data.

 

Collection of Personal Data

We collect personal data, such as (but not limited to) your name, age, title, address, contact number (including mobile phone and fax numbers) and email address, from you in connection with our provision of products and services. Your personal data will be processed only for the following purposes:

 

  1. For internal record keeping;
  2. For online warranty registration;
  3. For online enquiry service;
  4. To answer your questions and respond to your requests;
  5. To reserve On-site Demo Service;
  6. To provide pre-sales and after-sales services;
  7. To improve our products and services;
  8. To send promotional emails or messages about products, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address and mobile phone number which you have provided;
  9. To perform analytics and conduct market research;
  10. To prevent, detect or investigate suspicious or illegal activities

 

Certain Personal Data (e.g. your name and contact information) are required for specific services and if you fail to supply such Personal Data as requested from each specific service, we may not be able to deliver you services such as (but not limited to) online warranty registration, online enquiry service and booking on-site demo service.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

 We value all personal data received and do our best to maintain its privacy. Except with your prior consent or as required by law, we will not transfer or disclose such personal data to any third party. However, we will transfer or disclose your personal information without prior notice to parties which are necessary for our operations as stated below:

 

  1. Makita Corporation Head office, Makita Overseas Branches, business partners and dealers;
  2. Any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;
  3. Disclose to government organizations, courts, regulators and law enforcement authorities when required by any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong

 

Personal Data Security

To ensure that your information is secure and to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, processing, erasure or other use, we have put in place suitable measures and policies to safeguard and secure the information. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless it is required by law to do so. However, please understand that there is no 100% security in the internet and it is possible that others may intercept the information you are sending.

 

Data Retention

 We will not retain your personal Information where it is no longer necessary for fulfillment of the purposes referred to in this Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection, unless any retention is required or permitted by law.

 

Personal Data Access/Correction/Update

You are entitled to access personal data we hold about you and, if applicable, to correct or update it. Please send your enquiry to <contact us>. In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

Note

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy and we may change this policy by updating this page without notice.